ARC Researchers at 2018 American Control Conference
(June 27-29 at Milwaukee, WI)

ARC researchers (principal investigators in bold) will be presenting their latest research developments. Below are their papers which may include non-ARC funded research (paper titles in bold are ARC funded).

Wednesday, June 27, 2018
Time Session Paper Title, Author Room
10:20-10:40  Model Predictive Control under Uncertainty − WeA20  WeA20.2
Stochastic MPC Approach to Drift Counteraction
Room 203D 
  Robert A. E. Zidek, Ilya V. Kolmanovsky, Alberto Bemporad  
10:40-11:00  Control of Engine Exhaust and Aftertreatment Systems − WeA01  WeA01.3
Waste Energy Recovery through Turbo Generation: "Unexpected Fuel Efficiency Sweet Spot for Transient Control."
Room 101A 
  Shima Nazari, Rani Kiwan, Jason B. Siegel, Anna G. Stefanopoulou  
11:00-11:20  Estimation I − WeA09  WeA09.4
Discrete State Estimation with Persistent Sensor Faults and Non-Persistent Noise Via Noisy Bayesian Active Diagnosis
Room 103E 
  Sze Zheng Yong, Necmiye Ozay  
11:00-11:20  Spacecraft Control − WeA18  WeA18.4
Invariance-Based Spacecraft Relative Motion Planning Incorporating Bounded Disturbances and Minimum Thrust Constraints
Room 203B 
  Gregory Frey, Christopher Petersen, Frederick Leve, Anouck Girard, Ilya V. Kolmanovsky  
11:20-11:40  Linear Systems I − WeA12  WeA12.5
New Results on Finite-Time Stability: Geometric Conditions and Finite-Time Controllers
Room 202A 
  Kunal Garg, Dimitra Panagou  
11:20-11:40  Spacecraft Control − WeA18  WeA18.5
A Study on GPU-Enabled Lambert's Problem Solution for Space Targeting Missions
Room 203B 
  Jared Shimoun, Ehsan Taheri, Ilya V. Kolmanovsky, Anouck Girard  
13:30-13:50  Aerospace I − WeB18  WeB18.1
Coordinated Model Predictive Control of Aircraft Gas Turbine Engine with Simplified Electrical System Model
Room 203B 
  Jinwoo Seok, David Reed, Ilya V. Kolmanovsky, Anouck Girard  
13:30-14:30  Modeling and Control of Social Human-Robot Interaction (sHRI) Systems: Problems and Challenges − WeB22  WeB22.1
Integrating Social Aspects into the Intelligent Control of Human-Robot Interaction Systems*
Ballroom A 
  Yue Wang, Fumin Zhang  
14:10-14:30  Energy/Fuel Efficient Powertrains − WeB01  WeB01.3
Model Predictive Climate Control of Connected and Automated Vehicles for Improved Energy Efficiency
Room 101A 
  Hao Wang, Ilya V. Kolmanovsky, Mohammad Reza Amini, Jing Sun  
14:50-15:10  Energy/Fuel Efficient Powertrains − WeB01  WeB01.5
Intelligent Cruise Control of Diesel Powered Vehicles Addressing the Fuel Consumption Versus Emissions Trade-Off
Room 101A 
  Chunan Huang, Rasoul Salehi, Anna G. Stefanopoulou  
15:10-15:30  Distributed Control II − WeB13  WeB13.6
Resilient Leader-Follower Consensus to Arbitrary Reference Values
Room 202B 
  James Usevitch, Dimitra Panagou  
16:00-16:20  Advanced Control of Internal Combustion Engines − WeC01  WeC01.1
Stochastic Feedback Combustion Control at High Dilution Limit
Room 101A 
  Bryan Maldonado, James S. Freudenberg, Anna G. Stefanopoulou  
16:00-16:40  Real-Time Optimization and Model Predictive Control for Aerospace and Automotive Applications − WeC22  WeC22.1
Real-Time Optimization and Model Predictive Control for Aerospace and Automotive Applications
Ballroom A 
  Stefano Di Cairano, Ilya V. Kolmanovsky  
16:40-17:00  Estimation and Control of Batteries − WeC19  WeC19.3
Beyond Estimating Battery State of Health: Identifiability of Individual Electrode Capacity and Utilization
Room 203C 
  Suhak Lee, Peyman Mohtat, Jason B. Siegel, Anna G. Stefanopoulou  
17:20-17:40  Real-Time Optimization and Model Predictive Control for Aerospace and Automotive Applications − WeC22  WeC22.4
Toward Real-Time Automotive Model Predictive Control: A Perspective from a Diesel Air Path Control Development
Ballroom A 
  Mike Huang, Dominic Liao-McPherson, Shinhoon Kim, Kenneth R. Butts, Ilya V. Kolmanovsky  
17:40-18:00  Estimation and Control of Batteries − WeC19  WeC19.6
Integration of Non-Monotonic Cell Swelling Characteristic for State-Of-Charge Estimation
Room 203C 
  Tomas Poloni, Miriam Figueroa-Santos, Jason B. Siegel, Anna G. Stefanopoulou  
 
Thursday, June 28, 2018
Time Session Paper Title or Activity Room
10:00-10:20  Estimation IV − ThA09  ThA09.1
Cloud-Aided Collaborative Estimation by ADMM-RLS Algorithms for Connected Diagnostics and Prognostics
Room 103E 
  Valentina Breschi, Ilya V. Kolmanovsky, Alberto Bemporad  
10:20-10:40  Control of Engine Breathing: Advances in Control of the Air-Path for Internal Combustion Engines − ThA01  ThA01.2
Nonlinear Model Predictive Control of Dual Loop - Exhaust Gas Recirculation in a Turbocharged Spark Ignited Engine
Room 101A 
  ROHIT KOLI, Harikesh Arunachalam, Qilun Zhu, Simona Onori, Ardalan Vahidi, Robert Prucka  
10:40-11:00  Stochastic Optimal Control I − ThA21  ThA21.3
Rapid Uncertainty Propagation and Chance-Constrained Trajectory Optimization for Small Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Room 203E 
  Andrew Berning, Ehsan Taheri, Anouck Girard, Ilya V. Kolmanovsky  
13:50-14:10  Autonomous Robots II − ThB10  ThB10.2
Ground Robot Terrain Mapping and Energy Prediction in Environments with 3-D Topography
Room 201A 
  Michael Quann, Lauro Ojeda, William Smith, Denise Rizzo, Matthew Castanier, Kira Barton  
14:10-14:30  Automotive Control I − ThB01  ThB01.3
Game Theoretic Modeling of Vehicle Interactions at Unsignalized Intersections and Application to Autonomous Vehicle Control
Room 101A 
  Nan Li, Ilya V. Kolmanovsky, Anouck Girard, Yildiray Yildiz  
17:00-17:20  Stochastic Optimal Control III − ThC21  ThC21.4
Optimal Strategies for Disjunctive Sensing and Control
Room 203E 
  Richard Sutherland, Ilya V. Kolmanovsky, Anouck Girard, Frederick Leve, Christopher Petersen  
17:20-17:40  Agent-Based Systems III − ThC13  ThC13.5
Energy-Aware Persistent Coverage and Intruder Interception in 3D Dynamic Environments
Room 202B 
  William Bentz, Dimitra Panagou  
17:20-17:40  Modeling and Control of Advanced Manufacturing Processes − ThC14  ThC14.5
System Identification of a Discrete Repetitive Process Model for Electrohydrodynamic Jet Printing
Room 202C 
  Zhi Wang, Patrick Sammons, Christopher Pannier, Kira Barton, David Hoelzle  
 
Friday, June 29, 2018
Time Session Paper Title or Activity Room
10:00-11:00  Closing the Loop in IoT-Enabled Manufacturing Systems: Challenges and Opportunities − FrA22  FrA22.1
Closing the Loop in IoT-Enabled Manufacturing Systems: Challenges and Opportunities
Ballroom A 
  Kira Barton, Dawn M. Tilbury, Francisco Maturana  
10:20-10:40  Avoidance and Accident Mitigation Systems for Ground Vehicles − FrA02  FrA02.2
Collision Imminent Steering Using Nonlinear Model Predictive Control
Room 101B 
  John Wurts, Jeffrey L. Stein, Tulga Ersal  
10:20-10:40  Optimal Control V − FrA07  FrA07.2
Dynamically Embedded Model Predictive Control
Room 103C 
  Marco M Nicotra, Dominic Liao-McPherson, Ilya V. Kolmanovsky  
10:20-10:40  Autonomous Systems I − FrA10  FrA10.2
Approximating the Region of Multi-Task Coordination Via the Optimal Lyapunov-Like Barrier Function
Room 201A 
  Dongkun Han, Lixing Huang, Dimitra Panagou  
11:00-11:20  Optimal Control V − FrA07  FrA07.4
State of Charge Node Planning with Segmented Traffic Information
Room 103C 
  Di Chen, Youngki Kim, Anna G. Stefanopoulou  
14:10-14:30  Fault Detection II − FrB08  FrB08.3
Conflict-Driven Hybrid Observer-Based Anomaly Detection
Room 103D 
  Zheng Wang, Farshad Harirchi, Dhananjay Anand, CheeYee Tang, James Moyne, Dawn M. Tilbury  
14:30-14:50  Kalman Filtering II − FrB09  FrB09.4
Strategies to Design Signals to Spoof Kalman Filter
Room 103E 
  Zhongshun Zhang, Lifeng Zhou, Pratap Tokekar